Privacy Policy



Contact Us
Font Size

Privacy Policy



Privacy

Kim Eng Securities (Hong Kong) Limited and its associated companies ("Kim Eng Hong Kong") is committed to protecting the private information that our users provide to us. This privacy statement describes how Kim Eng Hong Kong treats information supplied by users for the purposes of using the services available on the kimeng.com.hk website.

Any personal data collected from clients or users relate to and shall be utilised only for the lawful business activities of Kim Eng Hong Kong. Such data will be held securely by Kim Eng Hong Kong and protected from unauthorised access in compliance with Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong, and shall not be disclosed to any third parties ( unless required by law ) or used for any other purpose other than as stated hereunder . Where the provision of such personal data is optional from the client or user, this has been clearly indicated on the Kim Eng Hong Kong’s website/page.

Personal data held by Kim Eng Hong Kong will be kept confidential but in submitting personal data you agree that any such data may be used for the following purposes:

  1. sharing, cross-checking and transferring that data within Kim Eng Hong Kong or with its affiliates, related companies, agents or service providers;
  2. any purpose relating to or in connection with compliance with any law, regulation, court order or order or direction of a regulatory authority including the provision of any such data to any such regulatory authority which shall request the same (without Kim Eng Hong Kong having to obtain prior legal advice as to the competence of such a request); and
  3. any other purposes relating to or in connection with Kim Eng Hong Kong ’s business or dealings or the business or dealings of any related companies.


Data held by Kim Eng Hong Kong relating to a customer will be kept confidential but Kim Eng Hong Kong may provide such information to Kim Eng Hong Kong ‘s affiliates or related companies, Kim Eng Hong Kong’s agents or service providers, regulators, lawyers, auditors, credit reference agencies or debt collection agencies, or any other person under a duty of confidentiality to Kim Eng Hong Kong which has undertaken to keep such information confidential, whether they are within or outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region, for the purposes set out in the previous paragraph.

Kim Eng Hong Kong only allows authorized employees to have access to information collected from you to ensure that such information will not be used for unauthorized purpose, or be altered or erased accidentally.

Kim Eng Hong Kong will ensure that your personal data will be protected against unauthorized or accidental access, processing or erasures by implementing appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to safeguard and secure your personal data.

All practical steps will be taken by Kim Eng Hong Kong to ensure that personal data will not be kept longer than necessary. As a general rule the maximum retention period is 7 years.

You have the right to request access to and correction of information about you held by Kim Eng Hong Kong. If you wish to access or correct your personal data, please write to the Data Protection Officer ( Legal and Compliance Department) at Kim Eng Securities (Hong Kong) Limited (Level 30, Three Pacific Place, 1 Queen’s Road East, Hong Kong). In accordance with the terms of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Kim Eng Hong Kong has the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.

Nothing in this Terms and Conditions shall limit the rights of customers under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.




User Information

Kim Eng Hong Kong shall at all times fully observe the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong in collecting, maintaining and using personal data of potential and existing clients.

Kim Eng Hong Kong will not collect any personal information that identifies the user to this site unless specified otherwise. When the user visits this site, Kim Eng Hong Kong will mark the record of your visit. This information will be used by Kim Eng Hong Kong for keeping statistics about the usage of Kim Eng Hong Kong’s web-portal or promotional purposes.

User information is information such as the name, address, telephone number and any other information that identifies a particular individual. The user information which is collected by Kim Eng Hong Kong is or may be used to examine system accounting logs, user accounts and to resolve any system errors or problems.

If you are Kim Eng Hong Kong’s customer and are using our services on-line, or if you are a visitor and are applying for our services on-line, Kim Eng Hong Kong may collect information from you. Failure to provide such information to Kim Eng Hong Kong may result in Kim Eng Hong Kong being unable to entertain your application for such services or products. Further, in case you provide such information to Kim Eng Hong Kong over the Internet, you shall bear the associated risk which is set out hereunder.




Security

Kim Eng Hong Kong has taken reasonable steps to implement security measures to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the User Information under its control. The User Information is stored in limited access computers that are restricted to authorised personnel only.

While Kim Eng Hong Kong maintains all reasonable efforts in protecting User information, absolute security does not exist on the Internet.  




Utilisation of User Information

Kim Eng Hong Kong makes use of User Information to deliver the services available on the kimeng.com.hk website, and to enforce its policies as stated in the Terms and Conditions.

Kim Eng Hong Kong will not intentionally disclose User Information to anyone else except as may be required by law, governmental authorities or any other legal or investigative process. The User grants Kim Eng Hong Kong the right to disclose User Information in such form that does not provide specific names, addresses, phone numbers or email addresses to third parties for the purposes of promoting the services on the kimeng.com.hk website.

Kim Eng Hong Kong reserves the right to perform statistical analyses of user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the site and to inform advertisers of such information as well as the number of users that have been exposed to or clicked on their advertising banners. Kim Eng Hong Kong may provide aggregated data from these analyses to third parties.

By accepting the terms and conditions herein, and without limitation as to the generality of the foregoing, the User agrees to allow Kim Eng Hong Kong to store, compile and maintain the databases of user information and other information derived from the use of the services on the kimeng.com.hk website; and that Kim Eng Hong Kong may use such information in the administration, operation and management of kimeng.com.hk’s services. Kim Eng Hong Kong will own the copyright in respect of any compilation(s) and collections of such information.




Monitoring of Services

Kim Eng Hong Kong will not monitor, edit or disclose any of a User's private communications unless it is required to do so in circumstances prescribed above, or where it forms the belief in good faith that such action is deemed necessary to: protect the rights and property of the Company protect the personal safety of the User or public conform with any laws, or to comply with any legal process which has been served on the Company.  




Cookies

Users also should be aware that non-personal information and data may be automatically collected through the standard operation of the Company's internet servers or through the use of "cookies." "Cookies" are small text files a web site can use to recognize repeat users, facilitate the user's ongoing access to and use of the site and allow a site to track usage behavior and compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements and targeted advertising. Cookies are not programs that come onto a user's system and damage files. Generally, cookies work by assigning a unique number to the user that has no meaning outside the assigning site. Users should be aware that Kim Eng Hong Kong cannot control the use of cookies or the resulting information by advertisers or third parties hosting data for kimeng.com.hk. If a user does not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows the user to deny or accept the cookie feature; however, users should note that cookies may be necessary to provide the user with certain features (e.g., customized delivery of information) available on the kimeng.com.hk website.




Opt Out

Upon request, Kim Eng Hong Kong will allow any user to "opt out" of further promotional contacts at any time. Additionally upon request, Kim Eng Hong Kong will use reasonable efforts to allow users to update/correct personal information previously submitted which the user states is erroneous to the extent such activities will not compromise privacy or security interests. Also, upon a user's request, Kim Eng Hong Kong will use commercially reasonable efforts to functionally delete the user and his or her personal information from its database; however, it may be impossible to delete a user's entry without some residual information because of backups and records of deletions.

Notwithstanding any opt-out of receiving promotional and/or marketing information by the user, Kim Eng Hong Kong reserves the right to contact a subscriber regarding account status, changes to the subscriber agreement and other matters relating to the underlying service and/or the information collected.




Password security

Upon request, Kim Eng Hong Kong will allow any user to "opt out" of further promotional contacts at any time. Additionally upon request, Kim Eng Hong Kong will use reasonable efforts to allow users to update/correct personal information previously submitted which the user states is erroneous to the extent such activities will not compromise privacy or security interests. Also, upon a user's request, Kim Eng Hong Kong will use commercially reasonable efforts to functionally delete the user and his or her personal information from its database; however, it may be impossible to delete a user's entry without some residual information because of backups and records of deletions.

Notwithstanding any opt-out of receiving promotional and/or marketing information by the user, Kim Eng Hong Kong reserves the right to contact a subscriber regarding account status, changes to the subscriber agreement and other matters relating to the underlying service and/or the information collected.




Changes to the Privacy Statement

Kim Eng Hong Kong may make changes to this Privacy Statement from time to time and such changes will be posted on this site. Kim Eng Hong Kong may also decide, but is not obliged to notify its Users by email of significant changes.